Trip to Austria and Germany - September 2000

including short visits into Czech Republic, Slovakia and Hungary

Operating Company Abbreviations:

Place Arrive Depart Train Traction details & notes

Thursday 31st August 2000

Timperley   15:38 SM tram 1018
Altrincham 15:42 15:44 Taxi
Manchester Airport (MAN) 15:59 17:10 BA7905 British Regional Airlines Embraer EMB-145 G-EMBM on behalf of BA
Berlin Tegel Airport (TXL) 20:05 20:20 'X9' BVG bus
Jungfernheide 20:32 20:39 'S4' SB EMU class 485
Witzleben 20:44
Kaiserdamm 21:19 'U2' BVG U-Bahn
Bismarckstraße 21:21 21:26 U-Bahn replacement bus (eng. wks.)
Zoologischer Garten 21:34 21:48 'S5' SB EMU class 481/482
Westkreuz 21:54 21:55 'S4' SB EMU class 485
Witzleben 21:56
New track today: none.
Overnight at Hotel Ibis Messe, near Witzleben station

Friday 1st September 2000

Witzleben 07:24 'S4' SB EMU class 485
Westkreuz 07:25 07:30 'S7' SB EMU class 481/482
Potsdam Hbf 07:54 08:27 RE38181 DB EL 143 889-4P dep 8 late
Dessau Hbf 09:54 10:08 RE36035 DB EL 114 024-3P
Leipzig Hbf 10:49 11:05 RE17167 DB EL 143 355-6
Gößnitz 11:51 12:07 RB26087 DB DL 219 015-5
Glauchau (Sachs) 12:33 12:54 SE17314 DB EL 143 157-6
Zwickau (Sachs) Hbf 13:12 13:24 DNR82068 VB DR VT40 + VT43
Zwickau Zentrum 13:32 13:27 DNR82071 VB DR VT43 (+ VT40 to Zwotental)
Kraslice 15:27 15:34 DNR82076 VB DR VT43 (+ VT40 from Zwotental)
Falkenstein (Vogtland) 16:26 16:32 DNR82026 VB DR VT47
Herlasgrün 16:57 17:01 DNR81976 VB DR VT38 + VT33
Zwickau (Sachs) Hbf 17:32 18:38 RE17055 DB EL 143 560-1
eng wks west of Glauchau and at Flöha - arrived Dresden 5 late
Dresden Hbf 20:41 22:24 D1279 DB EL 180 012-7
via Děčín-Prostřední Žleb - Děčín východ - Děčín-Staré Město avoiding Děčín hl.n.
* Děčín východ (?) ČD EL ???
* Landzhot (?) ČD EL 230 027-5
Bratislava hl.st. 06:52
New track today: Klingenthal - Kraslice, Děčín-Prostřední Žleb - Děčín východ - Děčín-Staré Město

Saturday 2nd September 2000

Bratislava hl.st. 08:00 2060 ŽSR DR 810 067-9
Marchegg 08:31 08:44 R7369 ÖBB DR 5047 057-4
Gänserndorf 09:01 09:07 R2306 ÖBB EL 1014 010-1P
Drösing 09:37 09:40 R7415 ÖBB DR 5047 056-6
Zistersdorf Stadt 09:57 10:11 R7418 ÖBB DR 5047 056-6
Drösing 10:29 10:33 R2315 ÖBB EL 1014 010-1
Gänserndorf 11:01 11:10 R7316 ÖBB DR 5047 057-4
Groß Schweinbarth 11:30 11:35 R7218 ÖBB DR 5047 050-9
Hohenruppersdorf 11:48 12:20 R7227 ÖBB DR 5047 050-9
Pirawarth 12:27 12:40 R7220 ÖBB DR 5047 054-1
Gaweinstal Brünnerstraße 12:48 12:50 R7229 ÖBB DR 5047 054-1
Obersdorf 13:29
Obersdorf-Pillichsdorf 13:33 'S2' ÖBB EMU 4020 009 + 061 sets
Floridsdorf 13:55 terminated due to eng wks
14:04 'S1' ÖBB EMU 4020 037 + 065 sets
Wien Meidling 14:34 15:08 'S15' ÖBB EMU 4020 034 + 075 sets
diverted via Penzing (reverse) instead of direct to Hütteldorf - eng wks again (second time failed)!
Wien Hütteldorf 15:25 15:29 R2021 ÖBB EL 1044 202-8
Wien Westbf 15:37 16:13 'U6' WL U-bahn
Floridsdorf 16:32 16:37 '33' WL tram 4669
Josefstädter Straße 17:10 17:17 'U6' WL U-bahn
Wien Westbf 17:20 18:00 D343 ÖBB EL 1042 015-6
via Wien Meidling then "tunnel" route avoiding Wien Südbf
Bruck a.d. Leitha 18:43 18:55 D404 ÖBB EL 1046 005-3
Wien Südbf 19:20 19:36 EN235 ÖBB EL 1044 012-1 dep 8 late
via wrong line Mödling - Baden to overtake local train
Wiener Neustadt 20:07 arr 6 late
New track today: Marchegg - Gänserndorf, Drösing - Zistersdorf Stadt, Gänserndorf - Hohenruppersdorf / Gaweinstal Brünnerstraße / Obersdorf, Obersdorf-Pillichsdorf - Leopoldau, Wien Südbf avoiding line, Wien Meidling - Leobersdorf
Overnight at Hotel Zentral, in main square in Wiener Neustadt (3 nights)

Sunday 3rd September 2000

Wiener Neustadt 08:41 6535 ÖBB DR 5047 035-0
Gutenstein 09:38 10:03 6538 ÖBB DR 5047 035-0
Wiener Neustadt 11:01 11:38 IC535 ÖBB EL 1044 079-0
Leoben Hbf 13:11 14:07 4415 ÖBB EMU 4030 230 set
Vordernberg Markt 14:34 14:45 special EB DR 5081 562-0
Eisenerz 15:48 15:50 special EB DR 5081 562-0
Vordernberg Markt 16:50 16:53 4420 ÖBB EMU 4030 230 set
Leoben Hbf 17:16 17:39 E1698 ÖBB EL 1142 575-8P
Bruck a.d. Mur 17:52 18:02 IC650 ÖBB EMU 4010 021 + 018 sets
Wiener Neustadt 19:22
New track today: Wiener Neustadt - Gutenstein, Leoben Hbf - Vordernberg Markt - Eisenerz
Overnight at Hotel Zentral, Wiener Neustadt

Monday 4th September 2000

Wiener Neustadt 07:58 D1234 ÖBB EL 1044 092-3
via Ebenfurth bypass line - note following 08:03 (EN234) ran via Baden instead of this route
Wien Südbf 08:43 09:10 E2803 ÖBB EL 1014 003-6
via Ebenfurth station (reverse)
Sopron 10:24 10:48 E2812 ÖBB EL 1014 017-6
Wulkaprodersdorf 11:06 11:08 7812 ÖBB DR 5047 086-3
Neusiedl am See 11:56 12:03 E2616 ÖBB EMU 4020 031 set
Gramatneusiedl 12:27 12:39 2881 ÖBB EMU 4020 056 set
Wampersdorf 12:53 13:04 2845 ÖBB EMU 4020 063 set
Wiener Neustadt 13:27 13:24 IC158 ÖBB EL 1044 059-2 dep 33 late
Wien Südbf 13:56 via Baden - arr 30 late
15:18 2518 ÖBB DL 2143 038-4
Siebenbrunn-Leopoldsdorf 15:53 15:56 2554 ÖBB DR 5047 092-1
Engelhartstetten 16:25 16:28 2555 ÖBB DR 5047 092-1
Siebenbrunn-Leopoldsdorf 16:58 17:00 2523 ÖBB DL 2143 038-4
Wien Südbf 17:33 18:10 7785 ÖBB DR 5047 088-9 via Traiskirchen
Wiener Neustadt 19:21
New track today: Wiener Neustadt - Ebenfurth bypass - Wampersdorf - Wien Meidling, Ebenfurth - Sopron, Wulkaprodersdorf - Neusiedl am See - Parndorf Ort, Gramatneusiedl - Wampersdorf, Siebenbrunn-Leopoldsdorf - Engelhartstetten, Kledering - Traiskirchen Aspangbahn - Felixforf
Overnight at Hotel Zentral, Wiener Neustadt

Tuesday 5th September 2000

Wiener Neustadt 07:52 E1538 ÖBB EL 1142 559-2
Wien Meidling 08:27
Philadelphiabrücke 08:33 'U6' WL U-bahn
Spittelau 08:51 09:08 E2102 ÖBB EL 1042 022-2
Schwarzenau 10:58 11:03 6358 ÖBB DR 5047 015-2
Zwettl Stadt 11:32
railcar went straight back to Zwettl; we walked via Zwettl town to Zwettl then caught railcar to Stadt
Zwettl 12:24 - ÖBB DR 5047 015-2
Zwettl Stadt 12:26 12:29 6365 ÖBB DR 5047 015-2
Schwarzenau 12:59 13:03 6323 ÖBB DR 5047 002-0
Waidhofen a.d. Thaya 13:16 14:42 6320 ÖBB DR 5047 002-0
Schwarzenau 14:55 15:01 E2123 ÖBB EMU 4010 004 set
Sigmundsherberg 15:41 15:45 6224 ÖBB DR 5047 021-0
Krems a.d. Donau 17:20 18:18 E6014 ÖBB DR 5047 019-4
St Pölten Hbf 18:50 19:00 ICE966 DB ICE 401 070+401 569 set
Linz Hbf 20:05
New track today: Schwarzenau - Zwettl Stadt, Schwarzenau - Waidhofen a.d. Thaya, Sigmundsherberg - Hadersdorf am Krems
Overnight at Hotel Ibis, Linz (4 nights)

Wednesday 6th September 2000

we were going to do Vöcklabruck - Kammer-Schörfling, but it was replaced by buses all week
Linz Hbf 07:40 EC16 ÖBB EL 1044 049-3
Attnang-Puchheim 08:11 08:25 3052 ÖBB EL 1141 013-1 dep 5 late
Vöcklamarkt 08:46 arr 6 late
Vöcklamarkt Lokalbahn 08:50 8312 S+H ER 26 112 dep 8 late
Attersee 09:18 09:48 8313 S+H ER 26 112
Vöcklamarkt Lokalbahn 10:16
Vöcklamarkt 10:47 3058 ÖBB EL 1141 010-7 dep 6 late
Steindorf bei Straßwalchen 11:12 12:05 3873 ÖBB DR 5047 071-5
Simbach (Inn) 12:57 13:06 3387 ÖBB DR 5047 071-5
Ried im Innkreis 13:49 14:01 (3387) bus SD 30 FX due to eng wks
Pram-Haag 14:21 14:13 3387 ÖBB DR 5047 065-7 dep 9 late
Wels Hbf 14:53 15:09 3215 ÖBB DR 5047 073-1
Grünau im Almtal 16:14 16:26 3218 ÖBB DR 5047 073-1
Wels Hbf 17:32 17:36 EC29 DB EL 101 085-9P
Linz Hbf 17:50
Hauptbahnhof 18:14 '3' Linz tram 88
Bergbahnhof Urfahr 18:27
Bergbahnhof Talstation 18:40 - Postlingbergbahn vehicle VI
Postlingberg 18:57 19:20 - Postlingbergbahn vehicle XVIII
Bergbahnhof Talstation 19:35 20:07 '3' Linz tram 82
Goethekreuzung 20:17
New track today: Vöcklamarkt Lokalbahn - Attersee, Steindorf bei Straßwalchen - Braunau am Inn, Wels Hbf - Grünau im Almtal, Postlingbergbahn
Overnight at Hotel Ibis, Linz

Thursday 7th September 2000

Linz Hbf 07:40 EC16 ÖBB EL 1044 048-5 dep 8 late
Salzburg Hbf 08:58 09:05 IC744 ÖBB EL 1044 110-3
Zell am See 10:41 10:49 5904 ÖBB DL 2095 003-6 a/d 7/6 late
Krimml 12:25
Krimml Bf 13:08 - bus BB 4942 to get to Zell earlier
Zell Bf 14:35
Zell am See 15:19 IC547 ÖBB EL 1016 008-3 towing dead 1044 222-6+1044 110-3 dep 21 late
Bischofshofen 16:05 16:08 IC611 ÖBB EMU 4010 020 set a/d 23 late
Selzthal 17:32 18:23 IC600 ÖBB EMU 4010 011 set arr 26 late
Linz Hbf 20:03 via diveunder into Gleis 4a
New track today: Salzburg Hbf - Bischofshofen - Zell am See, Zell am See - Krimml, Bischofshofen - Stainach-Irdning, Selzthal - Linz
Overnight at Hotel Ibis, Linz

Friday 8th September 2000

Linz Hbf 04:55 3002 ÖBB EL 1142 616-0
Wels Hbf 05:16 05:30 3230 ÖBB DR 5047 070-7
Aschach a.d. Donau 06:12 06:26 3235 ÖBB DR 5047 070-7
Wels Hbf 07:10 07:15 IC841 ÖBB EL 1044 282-0
Linz Hbf 07:29 arr 6 late. Time for hotel breakfast!
Linz Lokalbahn 08:35 8011 S+H (LILO) ER 22 154
Peuerbach 09:58 10:00 8080/49 S+H (LILO) ER 22 108
Neumarkt-Kallham 10:21 10:24 3313 ÖBB EL 1141 012-3
Wels Hbf 10:54 11:45 IC540 DB 101 083-4
* Attnang-Puchheim ÖBB EL 1141 027-1 rear 4 only
Gmunden 12:24
Hauptbahnhof 12:38 'G' Gmunden tram 10
Franz Josef Platz 12:48
Gmunden Seebf 13:45 8124 S+H 23 111 dep 9 late
Vorchdorf-Eggenberg 14:15 14:25 8220 S+H 20 111
Lambach 14:50 14:54 E1745 ÖBB EL 1142 586-5P
via Traun then Linz diveunder
Linz Hbf 15:27
Hauptbahnhof 15:44 '3' Linz tram 65
Hauptplatz 15:51
Taubenmarkt 16:07 '3' Linz tram 64
Mühlkreisbahnhof 16:12
Linz Urfahr 16:30 3190 ÖBB DR 5047 066-5 + 075-6
Aigen-Schlägl 18:05 18:23 3197 ÖBB DR 5047 075-6 + 066-5
Linz Urfahr 19:59
Mühlkreisbahnhof 20:08 '3' Linz tram 84
Blumauerplatz 20:16
New track today: Haiding - Aschach a.d. Donau, Linz Lokalbahn - Niederspaching, Attnang-Puchheim - Gmunden, Gmunden Seebf - Vorchdorf-Eggenberg - Lambach, Marchtrenk - Traun, Linz Urfahr - Aigen-Schlägl
Overnight at Hotel Ibis, Linz

Saturday 9th September 2000

Linz Hbf 07:50 EN225 ÖBB EL 1044 276-2
St Valentin 08:06 08:33 6103 ÖBB DL 2043 040-1 (+ 2043 049-2 on rear, not working, from Grein-Bad Kreuzen to Krems)
Krems a.d. Donau 11:43 13:01 E1673 ÖBB EL 1046 012-9
Absdorf-Hipperdorf 13:25 13:30 2149 ÖBB EMU 4030 214 set
Stockerau 13:46 14:23 E2208 ÖBB EMU 4020 057 set
Retz 15:06 15:09 2242 ÖBB DR 5047 030-1
Drosendorf 16:06 16:10 2253 ÖBB DR 5047 030-1
Retz 17:02 17:24 E2221 ÖBB EMU 4020 039 set
Wien Nord 18:31 18:51 'S15' ÖBB EMU 4020 101 set
via west curve - third time lucky!
Wien Hütteldorf 19:18 19:25 D525 ÖBB EL 1044 024-6
Wien Westbf 19:32 21:19 EN228 DB EL 101 042-0
* Leipzig Hbf (?) DB EL 112 168-0
Berlin Ostbahnhof 08:31
New track today: St Valentin - Krems a.d. Donau, Absdorf-Hipperdorf - Stockerau, Retz - Drosendorf, Speising - Wien Hütteldorf

Sunday 10th September 2000

Ostbahnhof 09:48 'S3' SB EMU class 477
Karlshorst 09:59
Treskowallee / Ehrlichstraße 10:07 '26' BVG tram 1049
Krankenhaus Köpenick Südseite 10:31 10:38 '26' BVG tram 1049
Müggelheimer Straße / Wendenschloßstraße 10:42 10:51 '62' BVG tram 5199
Betriebshof Köpenick 10:53 10:53 '62' BVG tram 5170 + 5154
Wendenschloß 10:59
Wendenschloß Mugelbergallee 11:05 'F12' BVG Ferry 'Fähre VI'
Grünau-Wassersportallee 11:07
S-Bf Grünau 11:24 '68' BVG tram 5206 + 5160
Alt-Schmöckwitz 11:39 11:52 '68' BVG tram 5206 + 5160
Freiheit 12:20 12:24 '26' BVG tram 1078
S-Bf Friedrichsfelde Ost 12:56 13:00 'S75' SB EMU class 481/2
Ostkreuz 13:06 13:09 'S7' SB EMU class 481/2
Ostbahnhof 13:14 14:15 'S7' SB EMU class 481/2
Warschauer Straße 14:16
S+U-Bf Warschauer Straße 14:31 '20' BVG tram 2007
Eberswalde Straße 14:53
U-Bf Eberswalde Straße / Pappelallee 15:35 '13' BVG tram 2002
Schwarzkopfstraße 15:56
U-Bf Schwarzkopfstraße 15:59 'U6' BVG U-Bahn
Stadtmitte 16:06 16:15 'U2' BVG U-Bahn
Potsdamer Platz 16:18 16:30 'S25' SB EMU class 481/2
Papestraße 16:37 16:41 'S4' SB EMU class 485
Heidelbergerplatz 16:49 16:51 'U1' BVG U-Bahn
Gleisdreieck 17:05 17:10 'U2' BVG U-Bahn
Zoologischer Garten 17:20 17:29 'S3' SB EMU class 477
Friedrichstraße 17:39 17:45 'S5' SB EMU class 477
Ostbahnhof 17:52 18:14 'S7' SB EMU class 481/2
Friedrichstraße 18:22 18:39 'S5' SB EMU class 481/2
Zoologischer Garten 18:46 18:50 'X9' BVG bus 2206
Berlin Tegel Airport (TXL)

19:08

20:35 BA7906 British Regional Airlines Embraer EMB-145 G-EMBE on behalf of BA
Manchester Airport (MAN)

21:25

21:55 - taxi
Timperley 22:07

Tickets used: EgroNet One-Day Ticket (Vogtland area), Austria 8-day Euro Domino, Berlin 24-hour ticket, plus single journey tickets as required.

Copyright © 2000, 2011 Paul Steane.

This page last updated on 23 October 2011 at 08:16.