Trip to Czech Republic and Poland - October 2000

including travelling via Austria

The main Czech and Polish parts of this trip were organised by GIL Incentive- und Bildungsreisen, Odenwaldstraße 68, D-69124 Heidelberg, Germany ('phone +49 6221 374069) with the help of České Dráhy - Cestovní Kancelář, Hybernská 5, 1100 00 Praha 1, Czech Republic ('phone +420 2 2421 9805); many thanks are due them and their staff for an excellent weekend.

Operating Company Abbreviations:

Place Arrive Depart Train Traction details & notes

Tuesday 24th October 2000

Timperley   17:35 SM tram 1017
Altrincham 17:39 17:41 Taxi
Manchester Airport (MAN) T1 17:56 19:05 NG166 Lauda Air Canadair Regional Jet  OE-LRB dep 27 late
Wien Schwechat Airport (VIE) 22:51 23:10 Vienna Airport Lines bus BD 5017
City Air Terminal 23:30
Wien Mitte 23:36 'U3' WL U-Bahn
Westbahnhof 23:45
New track today: none.
Overnight at Hotel Fürstenhof, opposite Wien Westbf

Wednesday 25th October 2000

Westbf 08:31 '18' WL tram 4503+1201
Wien Südbf 08:48 09:25 EC104 ÖBB EL 1014 003-6
* Břeclav 10:25 10:35 ČD EL 363009-2 dep 5 late
Many sections of engineering operations and slow running
* Huštĕnovice 11:30 11:33 ČD DL 771 170-8 dragging EL to
* Napajedla 11:40 11:47
Ostrava-Svinov 13:14 arr 13 late
Ostrava-Svinov 13:36 3023 ČD EMU 460 007/8 set
Český Tĕšín 14:27 15:12 330 PKP EL EU07-539 ran 8 late
Cieszyn 15:17
walk through town across border
Český Tĕšín 15:59 2914 ČD EL 162 020-2
Bohumín 16:39 17:25 3366 ČD DR 810 444-0
Chałupki 17:33 17:55 3369 ČD DR 810 444-0
Bohumín 18:03 18:36 2921 ČD EMU 460 020/019 set
Dĕtmarovice 18:44 18:50 13023 ČD DR 810 420-0
Petrovice u Karviné 18:58 19:05 13026 ČD DR 810 420-0
Bohumín 19:30 19:48 3318 ČD EL 162 020-2
Ostrava hl.n. 19:59 20:05 '2' DPO tram 752+740
Hotel Dům Jindřich 20:11
Plynorany 20:49 '2' DPO tram 1509
Námĕsti Republiky 20:56 20:59 '12' DPO tram 1205
Elektra 21:01
New track today: Haviřov - Český Tĕšín eastbound, Český Tĕšín - Cieszyn, Bohumín - Chałupki, Dĕtmarovice - Petrovice u Karviné
Overnight at Hotel Dům Jindřich, Nádražní 66, Ostrava 1 (2 nights)

Thursday 26th October 2000

Hotel Dům Jindřich 08:16 '1' DPO tram 727+735
Ostrava hl.n. 08:22 08:45 special DR 131.1549
via Bohumín (reverse 09:00/20) - Odb. Pudlov (rev 09:25/27) - Bohumín-Vrbice - Ostrava-Hrušov (rev 09:49/10:00) - Odb. Rychvald (rev 10:13/20) - Bohumín km 348,6 (rev 10:27/29) - Orlová - Doubrava (rev 11:09/14) - Důl Lazy (rev 11:31/36) - Doubrava - Karviná-Doly - Důl Darkov - Odb. Stonava - Louky nad Olší (rev on goods line 12:19/24) - Odb. Stonava - Karviná-Doly direct - Ústřední závod Karviná - Prostřední Suchá (rev 13:18/22) - Důl 9. kvĕten (rev 13:31/40) - Prostřední Suchá - Havířov sidings - Fučik 1 (rev 14:27/33) - Havířov sidings (rev 14:45/48) - Havířov (rev 14:51/15:20, refreshment break) - Albrechtice u Českého Tĕšína - Důl ČSM jih - Důl ČSM sever - Karviná-Doly (15:39/16:21) - ČSA - Doubrava (16:40/41) - Orlová-nádraží Poruba - Michálkovice - Josefova jáma - Zárubek - Ostrava střed
Ostrava uhelné nádraží (=Ostrava hl.n. Frydlant platform) 17:22 arr 22 late
Ostrava hl.n. 17:36 '102' DPO trolleybus 3504
Zimní Stadion 17:49 17:52 '104' DPO trolleybus 3220
Námĕsti Republiky 17:53 18:00 '8' DPO tram 912+908
Hotel Dům Jindřich 18:06
New track today:
Overnight at Hotel Dům Jindřich, Ostrava

Friday 27th October 2000

Hotel Dům Jindřich 07:07 '4' DPO tram 985+989
Ostrava hl.n. 07:13
Ostrava uhelné nádraží 07:30 special DR 131.1549
via Ostrava střed - Zárubek - Nová huť works tour: [Vh n. - Osobní n. - Severní n. - Ostrava-Kunčice sidings - Kn n. - Sb n. - Ostrava-Bartovice  sidings (rev) - Sb n. (rev) - Uhelné n. - Severní n.] - direct connection to Vítkovice steelworks - works tour: [Vítkovice východní n. - západní n. - dílny/depot (rev, short ride on 760mm gauge DL DH200.0507) - válcovna (3x rev) - západní n. - východní n. - dolní n. (rev) - Hrabová (rev) - dolní n. - odjezdová skupina] - Ostrava střed (rev 11:51/59, 54 late) - Ostrava-Kunčice - Vratimov - Důl  Paskov - Důl Staříč (rev 12:37/49, 44 late) - Vratimov - Ostrava-Kunčice - Ostrava-Vítkovice - Odb. Odra - Ostrava-Svinov - Ostrava hl.n. pravé n. - through goods line - Ostrava hl.n. osobní n. (13:54) - Bohumín (rev 14:00/16) - shunt to beyond km 348,6 (rev 14:24/26) - east end of yard (rev 14:38/39) - Bohumín (rev 14:46/15:15 refreshment break) - Dĕtmarovice - Elektrárna Dĕtmarovice (rev 15:34/40) - Dĕtmarovice (rev 15:54/59) - Karviná hl.n. (rev 16:10/16) - Odb. Koukolná - Odb. Závada - Petrovice u Karviné (rev 16:30/36) - Karviná město (end of line, rev 16:50/56)
Petrovice u Karviné 17:15 18:25 Ex109 PKP EL EP09-034 dep 26 late
via Czechowice-Dziedzice avoiding line
Katowice 19:45 arr 11 late
New track today: Ostrava-Kunčice - Vratimov, Petrovice u Karviné - Czechowice-Dziedzice avoiding line - Katowice
Overnight at Hotel Polonia, ul. Kochanowskiego 3, Katowice (5 minutes from station)

Saturday 28th October 2000

Katowice 07:10 special PKP DL SM42 950+C, run round at all reversals
via Myslowice - Sosnowiec Jęzor - Dorata p.odg. - Dąbrowa Górnicza (DG) Płudniowa (unable to reverse here) - DG Huta Katowice - DG Ząbkowice (rev 08:17/31) - DG Huta Katowice - DG Płudniowa - Dorata p.odg. (36 late) - Sosnowiec Maczki - Jaworzno Szczakowa JSB - JSE (east side yard) - JSC - Pieczyska p.odg. - Cięzkowice (rev 09:10/19, 43 late) - Pieczyska p.odg. - Jaworzno Szczakowa - Jaworzno - Jaworzno Szczakowa Sobieski PBSZ (rev 10:03/19, 49 late) - Jaworzno - Jaworzno Szczakowa Osobowa (rev 10:50/11:12) - Sosnowiec Maczki - Dorata p.odg. - DG Wschodnia (rev 11:22/31, 52 late) - DG Strzemieszyce - DG Huta Katowice - DG Ząbkowice (rev 11:44/56) - DG Pieklo p.odg. - Będzin Łagisza - Będzin Grodziec (~15km) (rev 12:30/12:50, 64 late) - DG Pieklo p.odg. - DG Ząbkowice - goods line - Łazy east end (rev 14:00/08) - Przemiarki p.odg. - Okradzionów p.odg. - DG Towarowa DTA - DG Towarowa (rev 14:40/14:53) - Koziol p.odg. - DG Wschodnia (rev 15:11/22, 66 late) - Koziol p.odg. - Okradzionów p.odg. - Przemiarki p.odg. - Łazy east end (rev 15:52/16:04) - main line - DG Ząbkowice - DG - Będzin - Sosnowiec Główny - Sosnowiec Południowy - Sosnowiec Dańdówka - Juliusz PBSZ - Dorata p.odg. - DG Wschodnia (rev 17:03/18, 66 late) - Dorata p.odg. - Sosnowiec Maczki - Dingoszyn p.odg. - Sosnowiec Jęzor - Myslowice (17:38, 35 late) - Szabelnia p.odg. - Katowice Szopienice Polnocne - Katowice Dąbrówka Mala - Siemianowice Śłąskie - Wanda PBSZ
Chorzów Stary 18:13 18:48 4741 PKP EMU EN57-1020+1010
Tarnowskie Góry 19:40
New track today: all passenger routes done by the special train
Overnight at Hotel Olimpijski, ul. Korczaka 23, Tarnowskie Góry (15 minutes walk from station)

Sunday 29th October 2000

Tarnowskie Góry 06:50 special PKP EMU EN57-803
via double rev to gain correct route - Tworóg (07:20, 15 late) - Borowiany p.odg. - Krupski Młyn p.odg. - Dronowiczki p.odg - Lubliniec (rev 08:05/09, 19 late) - Jawornica p.odg. - Kochanowice (rev 08:20/24, 17 late) - Jawornica p.odg. - Dronowiczki p.odg - Krupski Młyn p.odg. - Czarków - Toszek Pólnoc - Paczyna - Pyskowice (rev 09:14/18, 12 late) - Paczyna - Toszek Pólnoc (rev 09:30/34, 6 late) - Kanal - Rudziniec Glíwicki - Slawięcice - Nowa Wieś p.odg. - Stare Koźle p.odg.
Bierawa 10:30 10:58 99923 PKP EMU EN57-1310+647
Chałupki 11:55
walk ~1km across border
Stare Bohumín nám. Svoboda 13:00 ČSAD bus KA 0845
Ostrava ÚAN 13:40 5 mins walk
Ostrava-střed 14:17 3150 ČD DR 943 001-8+T+843 024-1
Frýdek-Mistek 14:57 15:25 3131 ČD DL 754 040-4
Ostrava-Kunčice 15:44 15:48 3028 ČD EMU 460 027/028 set
Ostrava-Svinov 16:01 16:16 734 ČD EL 363 171-0 dep 15 late
via Holubice - Blažovice route
Brno hl.n. 19:07 arr 18 late
New track today: all passenger routes done by the PKP special train, Bierawa - Chałupki, Vratimov - Frýdek-Mistek (last section of ČD passenger track)
Overnight at Hotel Grand, opposite Brno hl.n.

Monday 30th October 2000

Brno hl.n. 06:41 4903 ČD EMU 560 007/8 set
Břeclav 07:30 08:12 2313 ÖBB EL 1014 003-6
Floridsdorf 09:22 09:49 'S2' ÖBB EMU 4020 057+086 sets 18/14 late
Mistelbach 10:44 10:58 2440 ÖBB DR 5047 050-9
via reversal at Laa a.d. Thaya
Laa a.d. Thaya Stadt 11:32 12:13 2441 ÖBB DR 5047 050-9
via reversal at Laa a.d. Thaya
Mistelbach 12:48 13:58 'S2' ÖBB EMU 4020 102+027 sets 11 late
Floridsdorf 14:59 15:04 'S' ÖBB EMU 4020 009+059 sets
Wien Mitte 15:18
City Air Terminal 15:30 Vienna Airport Lines bus
Wien Schwechat Airport (VIE) 15:51 17:15 NG165 Lauda Air Canadair Regional Jet  OE-LRB dep 27 late
Manchester Airport (MAN) T1 18:55 19:14 FNW DMU class 142 + class 156
Manchester Piccadilly 19:40 19:52 SM tram 1005
G Mex 20:02 20:08 SM tram 1012
Timperley 20:29
New track today: Obersdorf-Pillichsdorf - Laa a.d. Thaya Stadt

Tickets used:  single journey tickets as required.

Copyright © 2000, 2011 Paul Steane.

This page last updated on 23 October 2011 at 15:30.